Azerbaijan to take on Greece in 6th round of Baku Chess Olympiad
Baku, September 7, AZERTAC
The Azerbaijan men’s first team will play against Greece, the second team will face Romania and the third will be up against Ghana on September 8.
India will face the Netherlands, the USA will play with Ukraine, Russia with Germany, China with Argentina, and Georgia with the Czech Republic.
After five rounds, the Azerbaijan men’s first team is in ninth place with eight points, the second team is 11th with the same number of points and the third team has four points and is 99th.
The tournament leaders and the Netherlands, Ukraine and India, which have a perfect score so far.
The Azerbaijan women’s first team will place against Georgia, the second team against the Czech Republic and the third against Chile in the sixth round.
All eyes in the women’s section will be on the match of Ukraine against Russia. Among other favorites, China will play with Romania, India with Latvia, the USA with Turkey, and Poland with Vietnam.
The Azerbaijan women’s first team has nine points and is in fifth place after five rounds, the second team is 39th with six points and the third is 51st with five points.
Leaders in the women’s section after five rounds are Ukraine and Russia, which have a perfect score and share the first two places. Romania is third and China fourth with nine points each.
September 7 is a rest day in the Olympiad.