Azerbaijan tourism in spotlight at tourism exhibition in Milan
Baku, March 2 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijan tourism was represented by GEO Travel and Gilan Travel companies at the BIT 2011 International Tourism Exhibition in Milan, Italy. The exhibition took place from 17 to 20 February in Fiera Milano and attracted more than 100,000 professional visitors and over 46,000 travelers from 120 countries.
Experts from the Azerbaijan ministry of culture and tourism Leyla Verdiyeva and Bakhtiyar Gilinjov briefed the visitors on tourism opportunities in Azerbaijan. Participants were handed over materials and books on Azerbaijan tourism potential.
This annual event is the world`s largest exhibition of tourism products and services. The exhibition includes comprehensive representation from top international operators. It is the number one event in Italy, and one of the foremost international events for the Tourism Sector. Its success is based on an ability to monitor the market and to listen to and exchange ideas and information with exhibitors and operators. Its winning “multi-target” formula provides four days dedicated to the trade, each one focusing on a specific target.