Azerbaijan was elected as co-chair of Working Group on international project
Baku, September 8, AZERTAC
The first session of the working group on Asia-Pacific Information Highway has kicked off in Incheon city of Republic of Korea where 4 countries were elected for the Management Working Group: 3 co-chair countries Azerbaijan, China, Korea and chairing country Pakistan.
The event was organized by the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) and the Ministry of Science, ICT and Future Planning (MSIP) of the Republic of Korea. Zaur Hasanov the head of the secretariat of the Trans-Eurasia Information Superhighway (TASIM) noted during the meeting Asia-Pacific Information Highway's contributions to the region was the main subject of discussions. The project will increase progress of mobile internet, the volumes of e-commerce and will form a good atmosphere for new programs.