Azerbaijani Ambassador attends 3rd World Forum on Local Economic Development in Turin
Turin, October 18, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s ambassador to Italy Vagif Sadigov has attended the 3rd World Forum on Local Economic Development in Turin.
The event was organized by the Municipality and Province of Turin, the global network of United Cities and Local Governments (UCLG) and its Committee on Local Economic Development, through the Andalusian Fund of Municipalities for International Solidarity (FAMSI), the Organization of United Regions (ORU FOGAR), the Brazilian Service of Support for Micro and Small Enterprises (SEBRAE), the International Labour Organization (ILO) and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).
During the opening ceremony, the attendees heard speeches by Mayor of Turin Piero Fassino, Mayor of Senegal`s capital city of Dakar Khalifa Sall, president of the ORU FOGAR Paul Carrasco, deputy secretary general of the ILO Greg Vines and others.
The speakers touched upon a number of issues, including local economic development strategies and strengthening of potential of local governments.
On the sidelines of the Forum, Azerbaijani Ambassador Vagif Sadigov met with Turin Mayor Piero Fassino.
They exchanged views over a number of issues, including prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijan`s Ganja and Italian Turin cities.