Azerbaijani Ambassador meets Argentinean Minister of Tourism
Baku, September 18 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijani Ambassador to Argentine Mammad Ahmadzade has met the country`s Minister of Tourism Carlos Enrique Meyer.
They discussed a range of issues, including the development of relations between the two countries in the field of tourism, Enrique Meyer`s visit to Baku in 2012, and participation of Argentina’s National Institute for Tourism Promotion in Azerbaijan International Travel and Tourism Fair.
The Ambassador briefed the Argentinean Minister on the policy carried out by the Government to develop the tourism industry and infrastructure, progress achieved for involving foreign tourists, and international tourism events held in Azerbaijan.
They also exchanged views on the establishment of the legal base for further development of tourism relations between Azerbaijan and Argentina.