Azerbaijani Ambassador presents credentials to President of Afghanistan
Azerbaijan`s ambassador to Turkmenistan and Afghanistan Vahdat Sultan-zade has today presented his credentials to President of Afghanistan Mohammad Ashraf Ghani, according to Azerbaijan`s embassy to Turkmenistan.
Ambassador Vahdat Sultan-zade reviewed the guard of honor.
President of Afghanistan Mohammad Ashraf Ghani then had a conversation with the Ambassador.
The Ambassador extended greetings of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to the head of state.
The parties exchanged views over further expansion of bilateral relations, and development of economic, trade, humanitarian, cultural and security fields between the two countries.
Ambassador Vahdat Sultan-zade noted that Armenian armed forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan`s territories, and expressed gratitude to the Afghan President for supporting Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity.
The Ambassador also informed the President about the first European Games, which will be held in Baku.
President Mohammad Ashraf Ghani thanked for the greetings of President Ilham Aliyev, and asked the Ambassador to communicate his greetings and congratulations for organization of the first European Games in Baku to Azerbaijani President.
The Ambassador has also met with the minister of foreign affairs of Afghanistan Salahuddin Rabbani, and presented his credentials to the Minister.
Chief executive officer of Afghanistan Abdullah Abdullah has also received the Ambassador.
On the sidelines of the visit, the Ambassador met with minister of mines and petroleum of Afghanistan Daud Shah Saba.