Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia presents Order of Friendship to Kemerovo Governor
Moscow, February 12, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree awarding the Governor of Kemerovo Region of Russia Amangeldy Tuleyev the Friendship Order for his contribution to the development of friendly relations and cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia. Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu made a visit to the Kemerovo Region and met Governor Tuleyev.
During the meeting they hailed the level of bilateral relations between Russia and Azerbaijan. Presenting the order to Tuleyev, Polad Bulbuloglu wished him success and pointed out that Azerbaijan is interested in developing bilateral relations with all regions of Russia. The Azerbaijani Ambassador stressed the role of Presidents Ilham Aliyev and Vladimir Putin in strengthening and developing bilateral relations. Tuleyev expressed gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev for the high award and said he would do everything to justify it.
They reached an agreement to work to develop cooperation in the sphere of tourism.