Azerbaijani, Armenian foreign ministers meet
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandian with the participation of the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group (James Warlick of the USA, Igor Popov of Russian Federation, Pierre Andrieu of France) and Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk on the sidelines of the 70th Session of the UN General Assembly.
According to the Azerbaijani Ministry, Mr. Mammadyarov resolutely reiterated the stance of Azerbaijan for the settlement of the conflict. Stressing that the current status quo based on the occupation of the territories of Azerbaijan by Armenia is unacceptable and unsustainable, Minister Mammadyarov noted that Azerbaijan would never reconcile with the occupation of its territories.
He added Armenia pursued the goal of undermining the negotiation process through the various provocative actions, including escalation of the situation through the line of contact and Armenia-Azerbaijan border, and noted that the main and only purpose of Armenia was the continuation of aggression and occupation. Furthermore, Mr. Mammadyarov brought into the attention that Armenia by all means hinders the contacts between the Azerbaijani and Armenian communities of the Nagorno-Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan, which could serve as a real confidence building measure.
Minister Mammadyarov reiterated that for the resolution of the conflict, first and foremost, Armenia must cease the occupation of Azerbaijani territories and withdraw its troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
Minister Mammadyarov went on to add that for the resolution of the conflict Azerbaijan takes part at the negotiations. However, if the negotiations do not bring an outcome of deoccupation of its territories occupied by Armenia, Azerbaijan will take all necessary steps to ensure its territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of its borders.