Azerbaijani, Belarusian defence ministries sign cooperation plan
Baku, September 29, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Defence Minister Zakir Hasanov and his Belarusian counterpart Andrey Ravkov have signed a cooperation plan between two ministries for 2017.
Speaking at the signing ceremony, Hasanov emphasized the “important” role of meetings of presidents in developing relations between the two countries.
He pointed out that Belarus has always supported Azerbaijan’s position on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh problem at international organizations.
The two noted the importance of participation of the Belarusian Defence Ministry`s delegation in Azerbaijan International Defence Exhibition ADEX 2016. “This will give a push to the development of the bilateral cooperation in military and technical fields,” said Hasanov.
Ravkov said Belarus regarded Azerbaijan as an “important” partner.
The two discussed the current state of cooperation in the military field, prospects for developing relations in a number of other spheres, organization of bilateral visits of specialists and experts, as well as international and regional security problems.