Azerbaijani, Bulgarian universities to expand cooperation
Baku, October 19, AZERTAC
Prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijani and Bulgarian higher education institutions have been discussed as a Bulgarian delegation visited Baku Slavic University (BSU). The delegation included Bulgaria's Minister of Culture Nikolay Ovcharov, Editor-in-chief of Standart daily newspaper Slavka Buzukova and her deputy Ekaterina Nikolova.
They met with rector of Baku Slavic University Nurlana Aliyeva who hailed “friendly” relations and scientific and student exchange between Azerbaijan and Bulgaria. She said Bulgarian language and literature are taught at BSU. “Azerbaijani students demonstrate special interest in history, ethnography, economic and cultural life of Bulgaria.”
Aliyeva praised Azerbaijani first lady, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva`s role in provoking wide-scale interest of Azerbaijanis in Bulgaria.
Buzukova said Azerbaijan is a “friendly and brotherly” country for Bulgaria.
She noted that the majority of universities in Bolgaria are interested in cooperating with their Azerbaijani counterparts, including Baku Slavic University.
The sides reached agreement to implement a student exchange between universities of the two countries and expand joint researches.