“Azerbaijani Carpets in Art” exhibition opens in Cannes
First lady Mehriban Aliyeva attends the event
“Azerbaijani Carpets in Art” exhibition has opened at the Palace of Festivals as part of the Azerbaijani Culture Days in Cannes.
Azerbaijan`s first lady, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and her family members attended the event.
The works in the “Azerbaijani Carpets in Art” exhibition are demonstrated for the first time. The exhibition organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation informs the visitors about the history, modern period and expansion of the Azerbaijan carpet weaving.
Works of Azerbaijani artists as Latif Karimov, Vugar Muradov, Butunay Hagverdiyev and Elchin Valiyev - modern and pop art works, installations based on the sketches of national carpets are demonstrated at the exhibition.
The exhibition features 7 works by young artist Elchin Valiyev. The works prepared especially for the “Azerbaijani Carpets in Art” exhibition are distinguished for their originality. The works made with oil pastels and based on the carpet motifs with its 3D effect create lively impression on visitors. It is the first exhibition of Elchin Valiyev.
The carpet sketches of People`s Artist, well-known carpet master Latif Karimov created in 1969-1970s are demonstrated at the exhibition for the first time. They are sketches of ornaments by Latif Karimov himself.
The exposition also features a carpet installation by famous artist Butunay Hagverdiyev. The work presented for the first time reflects the Azerbaijani carpet ornaments. The 3D wooden installation is demonstrated alongside with the sketches of Latif Karimov and shows the history, development of national carpet weaving and its implementation to modern artistry.
The exhibition also demonstrates a video installation featuring carpet motifs used in the works of world artist in the XV-XVI centuries. The video installation features the uniqueness of Azerbaijan`s carpet weaving and its popularity in the world, praise of Azerbaijani national carpet ornaments by outstanding artists.
Some seven works of world known artist Vugar Muradov are demonstrated at the exhibition. He has prepared these works exclusively for the Cannes exhibition. The works made with oil pastels in the genres of portrait and picturesque present national carpet ornaments in its own way.
Azerbaijan is one of the leading countries worldwide in terms of the art of carpet weaving. In 2010, Azerbaijan's traditional art of carpet weaving was included in the UNESCO Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity. Azerbaijani carpets historically have been known all over the world. The history of carpet weaving in Azerbaijan is very rich. The contribution of Azerbaijani carpets to the world culture and cultural heritage is quite large. Today Azerbaijani carpets are demonstrated in famous worl museums and exhibitions. 7 major carpet weaving schools distinguished by patterns, composition, colour palette and techniques in Azerbaijan are Guba, Absheron, Shirvan, Ganja, Gazakh, Karabakh and Tabriz. The Heydar Aliyev Foundation preserves, maintains and promotes the heritage of Azerbaijan carpet weaving. The publication of the “Azerbaijani Carpets” edition in 2011, project implemented for the promotion of Azerbaijan carpet weaving the in the world are a part of the work done in this direction.
The “Azerbaijani Carpets in Art” will be open for public from July 16 and last until July 31.
As a part of the Azerbaijani Culture Days in Cannes the monuments of the symbols of the “Baku-2015” first European Games – Pomegranate and Jeyran are exhibited at the Croisette Boulevard. The eight monuments exhibited here have been decorated with different ornaments by Azerbaijani and foreign artists.