Azerbaijani, Chilean FMs meet in New York
Baku, September 27, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Chilean counterpart Teodoro Ribera on the sidelines of the 74th session of the UN General Assembly.
The sides stressed the importance of intensifying high-level reciprocal visits between the two countries for the expansion of contacts at various levels and holding political dialogue on a regular basis.
The participation at the upcoming Baku Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement, preparatory works for this high-level gathering, as well as the chairmanship priorities of Azerbaijan of the Movement were discussed.
The ministers exchanged views on prospects for the development of bilateral relations, especially the opportunities to expand cooperation in the economic field. They also noted the importance of developing cooperation between the two countries within international organizations.
The sides also discussed the current issues on international agenda, as well as the situations in the relevant regions.