Azerbaijani Culture to shine in France
Baku, April 2013 (AZERTAC). Cannes will host the Days of Azerbaijani Culture, the vice mayor of Cannes David Lisnar told journalists in Baku.
According to him, the planned activities will be held on July 4-20. Monuments of Azerbaijani culture will be showcased along the world famous Boulevard de la Croisette in Cannes as part of the Days of Culture.
Lisnar held a number of meetings with Azerbaijani businessmen, in particular with the leaders of tourism campaigns, and announced his intention to work closely with them.
The vice mayor of Cannes also noted that Baku has great advantages, enabling the city to be an organizer of large events.
According to him, there are monuments of antiquity and modern infrastructure in Baku, and the main task is to maintain the originality of the city.
"Cannes became world famous due to preservation of its identity. I believe, uniqueness of Baku must be preserved as well," Lisnar said.
Vice Mayor of Cannes advised to evaluate the favorable geographical position of Baku.
According to him, the most important is to preserve and develop culture in order to make the city famous.
David Lisnar presented the tourist potential of Cannes on Monday along with heads of the largest hotels in the city.