Azerbaijani, Czech FMs hold phone talk
Baku, October 15, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has had a telephone conversation with Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic Tomáš Petříček on the initiative of the other side.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed his Czech counterpart of the continuous violation of the humanitarian ceasefire by the armed forces of Armenia. The deliberate shelling of Azerbaijani cities, peaceful population, civilian infrastructures situated far from the conflict zone, a heinous missile attack on Ganja causing serious casualties were brought to the Czech FM`s attention. It was underlined that as a result of new aggression by Armenia against Azerbaijan 43 civilians were killed and 218 civilians were injured.
Minister Bayramov also informed his counterpart on the recent prevention of another missile attacks by Armenia against the Azerbaijani civilians and infrastructures stating that Azerbaijan acted within its right to self-defense. He emphasized that the political-military leadership of Armenia bears full responsibility for the current situation in the region.
FM Tomáš Petříček expressed his serious concern over the loss of civilian lives. He stressed the importance of respecting the ceasefire and restoring negotiations between the sides.