Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Personal Representative of OSCE Chairman-in-Office discuss return of corpse of Azerbaijani soldier
Azerbaijan's Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and Personal Representative of OSCE Chairman-in-Office Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk have discussed the ways of returning the corpse of the Azerbaijani soldier as they met under the instructions of the Azerbaijani President, Supreme Commander Ilham Aliyev.
Zakir Hasanov stressed the importance of taking concrete and more serious measures on returning the corpse of Azerbaijani soldier Chingiz Gurbanov who was martyred by the Armenian armed forces while preventing the enemy's provocation at the state border.
Ambassador Kasprzyk expressed his confidence that extra measures will be taken in this regard in a short period of time and the issue will soon be resolved.
The sides also discussed the latest situation on the line of contact of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, and the violation of the ceasefire agreement.