Azerbaijani Defense Minister inspects combat readiness of military units on frontline VIDEO
Azerbaijani Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov has visited the frontline to review combat readiness of military units.
Addressing officers and soldiers on the frontline, Minister Hasanov touched upon the military tasks set by Azerbaijani President, Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev. "According to the head of state's instructions, the Defense Ministry and commanders staff often meet military personnel on the frontline. Our aim is to inspect general conditions of the soldiers and officers, level of combat readiness of military units."
"Azerbaijan is much more powerful than its enemy for its economy, budget, demographic situation, military strength, and a number of other parameters. Not only we but also political leadership of Armenia admits this fact. This is the result of a consistent policy pursued by the Supreme Commander Ilham Aliyev.”
“Decisions and resolutions on the dispute adopted by international organizations prove that truth and justice are on our side."
Minister Hasanov gave instructions to commanders staff to increasing attention to combat readiness of the personnel, strengthen vigilance in carrying duty, and ensure accurate and timely implementation of the combat tasks.