Azerbaijani Defense Minister visits military units on frontline
Baku, January 12, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and the leadership of the Ministry visited the military units located on the frontline.
According to the instruction of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, the Minister of Defence visited military units located on the Azerbaijani-Armenian state border in the direction of Tovuz region and watched the enemy positions.
The Defense Minister met with military personnel who are being on combat duty in the military units located in mountainous and difficult climatic conditions on the line of confrontation with the enemy. The Minister was briefed on the operational situation in the area. Inspecting the combat duty in the trenches, the Defense Minister got acquainted with combat and moral-psychological readiness of servicemen as well as their social and living conditions.
The Minister was also reported that the military units located on frontline were provided with drinking water, heating, shower and other necessary facilities for the winter season.
The Defense Ministry's leadership talked with military personnel then had lunch together with them.
The Minister expressed confidence that the tasks given by head of state to the Armed Forces will be fulfilled in a high level and highly appreciated the combat capabilities and level of moral and psychological readiness of military servicemen.
After meeting with local residents of one of the border villages located on the frontline zone, the Defense Ministry's leadership discussed the issues of defending of human settlements and public security.