Azerbaijani Deputy Economy Minister addresses UNECE Minsk conference
Minsk, October 26, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Deputy Economy Minister Sahib Mammadov has addressed an international conference of the UN Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) which is being held in the Belarusian capital of Minsk. Titled “Laying the foundation in the UNECE region for economic integration and sustainable development towards 2030”, the conference is jointly organized by the Government of Belarus and UNECE. The conference is attended by UNECE member states and all key organizations working in the pan-European region on the economic aspects of the Sustainable Development Goals, and other representatives from interested organizations, public, financial and academic institutions.
The conference aims to discuss visions for and approaches to economic integration and cooperation to ensure sustainable economic development and the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals in all countries in the UNECE region towards 2030 based on peaceful coexistence and respect for international law.