Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Justice attends next meeting of European Public Law Organization
Baku, September 16, AZERTAC
Deputy Minister of Justice Togrul Musayev represented Azerbaijan at the next meeting of the European Public Law Organization (EPLO), held in Greece.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Justice, within the event, the opening ceremony of the new administrative building of EPLO, located in the historic center of ancient Athens, was held with the attention of the Greek President Prokopis Pavlopoulos.
After the ceremony the Greek President received T. Musayev. The sides expressed satisfaction with the level of friendship and cooperation between the two countries and highlighted the work done for the sake of the country's progress under the leadership of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
The meeting chaired by the Director of EPLO, State Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Greece, Professor Spyridon Flogaitis, reported about the annual activities and projects, as well as the participants discussed forthcoming development prospects of the organization.
Within the visit, the Azerbaijani Deputy Minister met with the Minister of Justice, Transparency and Human Rights Dimitris Papangelopoulos. Mr. T. Musayev informed about the progressive legal reforms carried out in Azerbaijan, activities of justice bodies, e-services rendered to the population and public participation.
The sides also discussed a memorandum of cooperation between the two ministries in order to establish effective cooperation project.
In turn, Mr. Papangelopoulos. stressed the importance of cooperation between the two countries and expressed his interest in signing the document.