Azerbaijani Deputy PM: More than AZN 6.2 bln spent to solve refugee and IDP problems
More than AZN 6.2 billion has been spent to address the problems of refugees and IDPs, who are the most sensitive and vulnerable part of the population of Azerbaijan, said Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Refugees and IDPs Ali Hasanov as he addressed a Cabinet meeting chaired by President Ilham Aliyev.
“Of this AZN 2.8 billion have been provided from the state budget, AZN 2 billion by the State Oil Fund, and AZN 1.4 billion by international financial institutions and international humanitarian organizations operating in the country."
Ali Hasanov said that 95 modern residential complexes with a total area of 3.2 million square metres were built through funding of the the State Oil Fund. “5,000 families or more than 250,000 refugees and IDPs were provided with new appartments. Along with all technical infrastructure 150 schools, 58 cultural centers, 59 kindergartens, 58 medical centers, 2 Olympic Sports Complexes were built in the new residential areas. 90 per cent of all this work was carried out under President Ilham Aliyev's 13-year tenure.”
"In order to increase the employment of internally displaced persons and develop entrepreneurship, National Fund for Entrepreneurship Support allocated AZN 7.7 million micro-loans to 11,000 IDPs, and low-interest loans worth AZN 40 million to 2,000 IDP entrepreneurs," Ali Hasanov added.