Azerbaijani Deputy Premier attends Silk Road Forum
Tbilisi, October 15, AZERTAC
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Deputy Prime Minister Abid Sharifov is attending the Silk Road Forum which kicked off today in Tbilisi.
The Forum is an initiative launched by the Georgian government and is supported by the Government of People`s Republic of China and the Asian Development Bank. The event brings together nearly 1000 officials from 30 countries, as well as 20 international financial and donor organizations.
Speaking to the opening ceremony, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili stressed the importance of the event, and added that the restoration of the Silk Road would play an important role in developing not only the South Caucasian region, but also the whole Europe and Asia.
Deputy Premier Sharifov noted the first international forum on restoration of the Silk Road was held in Baku initiated by national leader of Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev in 1998. “That forum played a historic role in ensuring peace in every country and in encouraging development of cooperation.”
He underlined that today President Ilham Aliyev attaches big attention to the development of transport sector. “Azerbaijan has invested $15 billion in developing its transport complex in the last decade.” The Azerbaijani Deputy Premier highlighted large scale projects implemented in the transport system of Azerbaijan.
The forum will hear speeches by officials of participant countries and heads of international financial organizations.