Azerbaijani Deputy Premier visits Japan VIDEO
Tokyo, August 27, AZERTAC
A delegation led by Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister, chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and IDP Affairs, chairman of the Republican Commission on International Humanitarian Aid Ali Hasanov has paid an official visit to Japan.
A-five day official visit aims at further developing friendly relations and bilateral cooperation in the humanitarian sphere between the two countries.
On the first day of his visit. the head of the Azerbaijani delegation met with Deputy Foreign Minister of Japan's ruling Liberal Democratic Party Kentaro Sonoura. The sides exchanged views on the current state of relations between the two countries.
Ali Hasanov hailed relations between the two countries as high, expressing gratitude on behalf of the Azerbaijani government for Japan's humanitarian aid to the country. Azerbaijani Deputy Premier stressed the importance of further continuing cooperation both bilaterally and within international organizations between the two countries, saying this issue is of great importance for both countries.
Hailing development of cooperation between the two countries in recent years as rapid, Kentaro Sonoura underlined that high-level mutual visits between the two countries have been intensified. "These visits have positive impact on the development of mutual relations," he said. Mr. Sonoura added that Japan Deputy Prime Minister Taro Aso's visit in May current year is of great importance in this respect.
Touching upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Ali Hasanov said that Armenia occupied twenty percent of Azerbaijani lands, as a result of which more than one million Azerbaijanis have become refugees and internally displaced people.
Activities of OSCE Minsk Group which is involved in solving the dispute are still fruitless. Expressing his gratitude for Japan's fair position on the conflict, Mr. Hasanov said he believed in Japan's further supporting Azerbaijan in this issue.
Japanese Deputy FM expressed his country's interest in establishing high-level relations with Azerbaijan. He noted that his country recognizes and respects Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
The meeting exchanged views on a number of issues of mutual interest.
Then, the Azerbaijani Deputy Premier has met Vice-President of Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) Ms. Kae Yanagisawa.
The sides discussed activities carried out and to be implemented by Representation of Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) in Azerbaijan in terms of solving the problems of refugees and internally displaced persons.
Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister praised the activities of JICA in Azerbaijan in terms of solving problems of refugees and internally displaced persons, expressing his confidence that the work in this sphere would continue in the years ahead.
Vice-President of JICA Ms. Kae Yanagisawa emphasized that her country follows Azerbaijan's development, adding Japan is interested in the soonest settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, returning of refugees and internally displaced persons to their homes. "Japan always supports Azerbaijan's fair position," she said.