Azerbaijani Embassy in Beijing commemorates national leader Heydar Aliyev
Beijing, December 12, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Embassy to the People’s Republic of China has held an event to pay tribute to national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev on the 13th anniversary of his death.
Participants in the event included representatives of Chinese intelligentsia, Azerbaijanis residing in Beijing and students studying in the country.
In his remarks, charge d'affaires of the Embassy Metin Mirza spoke of the life and activity of national leader Heydar Aliyev, who played a crucial role in the history of modern Azerbaijan.
Mirza hailed the national leader`s outstanding contribution to ensuring comprehensive development of the Azerbaijani nation and the country both when Azerbaijan was under the Soviet rule and when it regained its independence.
Mirza also highlighted the activities of President Ilham Aliyev, whom he called a worthy successor of the national leader. Under President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan entered its new stage of development, he said. Mirza also noted that the international community closely follows Azerbaijan`s achievements.
Professor Hu Zhenhua from Minzu University of China, who has visited Azerbaijan several times, drew the audience`s attention to his researches into Azerbaijan`s modern history. He questioned the destiny of Azerbaijan “if it was not for such a leader as Heydar Aliyev in the years of independence”.
Lecturer at Beijing Foreign Studies University Agshin Aliyev, first secretary of the Embassy Rovshan Huseynzade and other participants of the event emphasized the national leader`s invaluable role in establishing Azerbaijan as a state and developing various spheres of the country`s life.
The event featured the screening of a film about the national leader.