Azerbaijani Energy Minister to attend 23rd World Energy Congress in Istanbul
Azerbaijani Minister of Energy Natig Aliyev will attend the 23rd World Energy Congress 2016 to be held on October 9-13 in Istanbul, Turkey.
The congress will be hosted by Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, Prime Minister Binali Yildirim, and Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Berat Albayrak.
The Azerbaijani minister is expected to hold a number of meetings with his counterparts from Balkan countries.
The 23rd World Energy Congress will enable dialogue among energy ministers and leaders from business, finance and academia around the world who will seek options for delivering sustainable energy systems on national, regional and global levels during dedicated sessions including the World Energy Leaders’, the Future Energy Leaders’ and the Energy Trilemma Summits.
The event will bring together more than 10.000 top world leaders in the field of energy, coming from industry, governments, and international organizations, as well as the media, universities and energy industry associations in a unique and wonderful city Istanbul which is a bridge connecting not only East and West, but also the past and the future.