Azerbaijani, Estonian foreign ministries hold political consultations
As part of the next round of political consultations of the foreign ministries of Azerbaijan and Estonia, Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov has met with Paul Teesalu, Director General of the Political Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Estonia.
Noting the fruitful bilateral and multilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Estonia within the international and regional organizations, especially European Union, Khalaf Khalafov hailed the current level of political relations, adding that two countries have great potential for further development of relations in economic, renewable energy, information technologies, agriculture and other fields.
Expressing his satisfaction with the current development level of relations between Azerbaijan and Estonia, Paul Teesalu underlined the role of the Azerbaijani community in Estonia, who well integrated into the society in the further development of bilateral cooperation. Remembering his last visit to Azerbaijan in 2010, Paul Teesalu expressed his profound impressions about the development of Baku.
Giving brief information about Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Khalaf Khalafov noted the double standards attitude of the European Union’s in regards with this conflict, adding that this conflict constitutes major threat for peace and security in the region. Emphasizing the importance of a common approach by EU in regards with all conflicts, the Deputy Foreign Minister underlined that the necessity of liberation of occupied Azerbaijani territories for the resolution of the conflict.
Saying that Azerbaijan is an important partner for Estonia, the Estonian diplomat expressed his understanding for the position of Azerbaijan in the resolution Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan. Paul Teesalu reminded that Estonian business community is recommended to refrain from any kind of business activities in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
Wishing success in hosting the First European Games, Teesalu informed that about 50 Estonian athletes will participate at the games.
At the meeting the sides also discussed the regional and global developments and other issues of mutual concern.