Azerbaijani, European Universities to cooperate in higher education area
In the meeting held at the Azerbaijan Tourism and Management University with the delegation of the University of Girona, Spain, the sides have signed a letter of intent on internationally recognized double diplomas within the European Union’s program which supports the modernization of higher education in the Partner Countries of Eastern Europe, Central Asia, the Western Balkans and the Mediterranean region, mainly through university cooperation projects.
The letter was signed by Eldar Aslanov, acting rector of ATMU, and Y. M. Fernandez, dean of tourism faculty of the University of Girona. The format of cooperation will be defined by related structures within two months.
The Azerbaijan Tourism and Management University (ATMU) provides several academic and non-academic facilities and cooperates with many foreign higher educational institutions.