Azerbaijani FM: It is crucial that all member states implement UN Security Council relevant resolutions
New York, September 26, AZERTAC
“First and foremost, regional organizations should not let themselves to be misused by those who gravely violate international law and advocate the culture of impunity. It is crucial that all Member States comply with their international obligations and implement the relevant resolutions adopted by the UN Security Council, as required by the UN Charter. They also must ensure that their respective territories are not used for terrorist and related criminal activities, in particular for the financing of and providing, directly or indirectly, any support to such activities under whatever pretext or disguise,” said Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov as he addressed the UN Security Council Ministerial Debate.
“Terrorism and related criminal activities continue to represent a serious threat to international peace and security, to the enjoyment of human rights and fundamental freedoms, and to the political independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity of all Member States. Such activities also impede social and economic development.
Terrorism constitutes one of the most serious crimes and must be condemned and prosecuted. The instances of shielding and glorification of terrorists should not be tolerated.
The sensitive geographic location of Azerbaijan and continued existence of unresolved conflicts in the region, with notorious ethnic cleansing and occupation of my country’s sovereign territories, increase the level of trans-border threats, including terrorism. Since the end of the 1980s, as a means of realizing groundless and unlawful territorial claims and as a method of warfare, externally directed terrorist attacks have been repeatedly perpetrated against Azerbaijan, claiming the lives of thousands of its citizens.”
“While recognizing the significance of addressing all conditions conducive to the spread of terrorism, it is critical to intensify conflict resolution efforts in various parts of the world. Areas of armed conflict, in particular, the territories under foreign military occupation, often create fertile ground for terrorists, organized criminal groups and networks to benefit from the exploitation of natural resources, illicit trafficking in drugs and cultural property, money-laundering and other related crimes.
We recognize that significant efforts have been made by the United Nations and other international, regional and sub-regional organizations to develop cooperation and coordination and to strengthen the capacities of Member States in combating international terrorism and organized crime.
As a member of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), the Republic of Azerbaijan is interested in maintaining cooperation within that multilateral platform and developing mutually beneficial economic, political, legal and humanitarian relations with the member states of the CIS on a bilateral basis, in accordance with the principles of sovereign equality and territorial integrity of states.
As a dialogue partner, Azerbaijan shares the purposes and principles of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), which are based on respect for the sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity of states, and reiterates its full support for the continued cooperation between the United Nations and the SCO.
Azerbaijan is pleased to develop its partnership relations with the SCO in strengthening regional security and stability, countering terrorism, extremism and separatism, drug trafficking and related criminal activities and promoting regional cooperation in other areas of mutual interest and concern.
Cooperation between the United Nations and regional organizations is essential for the promotion of the purposes and principles of the United Nations. In a number of instances, regional and sub-regional organizations have proved to be indispensable mechanisms to that end.
At the same time, serious challenges remain. While regional organizations are normally well positioned to understand the threats and challenges that their respective regions are facing, it is obvious that not all of them can boast the ability, political will, and institutional capacity to ensure compliance by their member states with the relevant statutory commitments,” FM Mammadyarov said.