Azerbaijani FM, US Assistant Secretary of State hold phone talk
Baku, November 19, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has held a telephone conversation with US Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Karen Donfried.
Karen Donfried expressed concern over the tensions on the Azerbaijan-Armenia border and called on both sides to de-escalation and resolve their differences peacefully.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov briefed the opposite side on a series of provocative steps taken by Armenia in recent days. The FM stressed that the responsibility for the escalation of the situation in the region lies directly with the military-political leadership of Armenia.
It was noted that Azerbaijan is ready to start the process of delimitation with Armenia on the basis of the principles of international law, however, Armenia hasn’t reciprocated.
During the telephone conversation, the sides also exchanged views on the implementation of trilateral statements and other regional security issues.