Azerbaijani FM, US Assistant Secretary of State hold phone talk
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has held a telephone conversation with US Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Karen Donfried.
The sides exchanged views on current regional processes, including on various directions of the process of normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
FM Jeyhun Bayramov brought to the attention of the opposite side the well-known position of Azerbaijan on ensuring peace and progress in the region, including the opening of communications, the delimitation of the border of the two states, and the start of work on the future peace treaty, as well as the steps taken by Azerbaijan in these directions. The importance of full implementation of the commitments by the sides was emphasized.
Karen Donfried highly appreciated the first direct meeting of the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia in Tbilisi and emphasized the importance of continuing direct contacts.
During the telephone conversation, they also discussed other issues of mutual interest.