Azerbaijani FM heads to Peru for working visit
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Minister of Foreign Affair Elmar Mammadyarov has embarked on a working visit to Lima at the invitation of his Peruvian counterpart Néstor Popolizio Bardales.
As part of the visit Minister Elmar Mammadyarov will attend the 14th Summit of Presidents of the Pacific Alliance member states (Mexico, Colombia, Peru and Chile) and officials of the observer countries to be held on July 5-6 in Lima.
A working session will be organized for the observer countries to the Alliance on the sidelines of the Summit, which will focus on the opportunities of developing cooperation in various spheres, including transport, innovation and high technologies, culture, tourism, education, health, environment and etc. on bilateral and multilateral bases, as well as strengthening the trade relations between the member and observer states.
Along with the observer countries, representatives from the influential organizations such as the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC), the European Union, the OSCE, and the Eurasian Economic Cooperation Organization are expected to attend the Pacific Alliance Summit.