Azerbaijani FM holds phone talk with Russian co-chair of OSCE Minsk Group
Baku, October 11, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has made a phone call to OSCE Minsk Group co-chair of Russia Igor Popov.
During the conversation Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said that Armenia continued to deliberately fire on Azerbaijani civilians and civilian objects even after the humanitarian ceasefire was established. He highlighted the attempted attack of the Armenian armed forces in the direction of Hadrut and Jabrayil a few hours after the establishment of the humanitarian ceasefire, the shooting by the Armenian armed forces of a sanitary medical vehicle, clearly marked with a white flag, which was collecting the bodies of Armenian soldiers, as well as the shelling of Ganja, the second largest city in Azerbaijan located far beyond the frontline with rocket fire by the Armenian armed forces.
The minister noted that the Armenian political and military leadership bore the full responsibility for the situation in the region.
The Russian co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group Igor Popov expressed regret over the situation and stressed the importance of ensuring the ceasefire. He also stressed the importance of compliance with the terms of the Moscow agreement.