Azerbaijani FM informs EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy about situation in the region
As part of his visit to Brussels, Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy / Vice-President of the Commission Josep Borrell.
Discussions revolved around the current state of and prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union (EU), including cooperation in the field of energy and transport corridors as well as the process of normalization of the Azerbaijani-Armenian relations and the current situation in the region.
FM Bayramov highlighted Azerbaijan`s commitment to the normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia based on the principles of territorial integrity and sovereignty. The Minister also drew the EU High Representative’s attention to the latest provocations committed by Armenia as well as its attempts to hinder the peace process.
The sides also noted the importance of the early completion of the negotiations on a new agreement, which will become the legal basis of relations between Azerbaijan and the EU.
During the meeting, the pair also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.