Azerbaijani FM informs OSCE Secretary General about implementation of trilateral statements
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has today met with Secretary General of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) Helga Schmid as part of his working visit to the Republic of Turkiye.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on various aspects of the bilateral cooperation agenda between Azerbaijan and the OSCE, the process of restoration, reconstruction and reintegration in the liberated territories, as well as the latest developments in the region.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov provided an insight into the work carried out by Azerbaijan in the liberated territories within the framework of the reconstruction works, especially in the field of ecology and environmental protection. The Minister also spoke about the steps taken by Azerbaijan to implement the trilateral statements.
The sides also discussed the issues related to the possible participation of the OSCE in the reconstruction and reintegration processes in the post-conflict phase.
They discussed other regional and global issues of mutual interest.