Azerbaijani FM informs Slovak counterpart on Armenia`s recent provocations
Baku, September 22, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Slovak Republic Rastislav Káčer on the sidelines of the high-level week of the 77th session of the UN General Assembly.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov congratulated his colleague on his new appointment. He noted that the bilateral relations between the two countries are developing in different directions and that there is great potential for further expansion of this cooperation. The importance of consistent work on Azerbaijani part for the purpose of development of bilateral cooperation in the field of economy, as well as promotion of mutual investments was emphasized.
FM Bayramov gave detailed information to his counterpart about the new situation in the region after the 44-day Patriotic War, the measures taken by us in connection with the implementation of the trilateral statements, the behavior of the Armenian side inconsistent with the obligations assumed by above mentioned statements and recent provocations, as well as the threat of landmines that directly threaten the lives of people in the liberated territories.
Minister Rastislav Káčer noted the importance of continuing the existing political dialogue between the two countries. He emphasized the importance of respecting the principles of international law, which are the basis of interstate relations. He emphasized that he is determined to further develop the traditional friendly relations, cooperation, economic and trade relations between Slovakia and Azerbaijan. Taking into account Slovakia's extensive experience and technologies, he pointed out his intention to support efforts in demining activities.
The FMs also discussed issues of cooperation within the framework of international organizations, as well as other areas of mutual interest.