Azerbaijani FM interviewed by “Russia-24” VIDEO
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has been interviewed by “Russia-24” channel.
He hailed Azerbaijani-Russian relations, saying “they are at the level of strategic partnership”. The FM underlined that the main focus of talks with his Russian counterpart Sergei Lavrov in Moscow was “Russia’s absolutely clear desire to move Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict forward”.
Touching upon the recent “Eastern Partnership” summit in Riga, the Minister said Azerbaijan is building its relations with the European Union through the prism of bilateral relations based on equal rights and mutual respect.
Mammadyarov spoke of the Southern Gas Corridor project, saying Azerbaijan plays a key role in the initiative. “If there is no gas from Azerbaijan there will be no project,” he said.
The FM also spoke of the Ukraine crisis, Eurasian economic union, upcoming parliamentary elections and the first European Games.