Azerbaijani FM invites OIC member states to benefit from initiatives and projects of Azerbaijan
On the sidelines of the 46th session of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the OIC, Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov has attended the brain storming session on the concept paper "Role of OIC in promoting development among its member states".
Expressing Azerbaijan's full support to the concept paper, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov underlined the necessity for a streamlined and comprehensive approach to the economic cooperation within the OIC. FM Mammadyarov also emphasized that the OIC's activities should be based on specific priorities and should have clear targets; be relevant to the organization’s capacities, as well as human and financial resources.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov noted that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to cooperation within the OIC, underlining the country’s keenness to strengthen the efficiency of the organization.
Giving brief information about the large-scale transport, energy and ICT projects initiated and implemented by Azerbaijan, which are aimed to expand regional and even inter-regional trade, Minister Mammadyarov invited the OIC Member States to benefit from the initiatives and projects of Azerbaijan. The Minister expressed his confidence that these projects will bring prosperity and strengthen cooperation and friendship among the countries.