Azerbaijani FM meets Indonesian Deputy Foreign Minister
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Indonesia Abdurrahman Mohammad Fachir on the sidelines of the 7th Global Forum of the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC) in Baku.
Hailing the current status of political dialogue between Azerbaijan and Indonesia, the sides stressed the importance of strengthening the mechanism for consultations.
Mentioning the successful cooperation in the energy sector, they noted the significance of increasing contacts among the business circles in order to promote and diversify economic and trade relations by joint efforts.
The parties exchanged views on the establishment of cooperation between the diplomatic academies of the two countries, the issues on student exchange and tourism development.
The sides also discussed the bilateral cooperation within international organizations.
The Indonesian Deputy FM noted that the Forum was excellently organized, and mentioned that pressing issues has been included in the agenda of the forum.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov highlighted the settlement process of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict and the latest escalation on the line of contact of the armed forces as a result of Armenian provocation.