Azerbaijani FM meets OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs in Belgrade
Baku, December 3, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has today met the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs James Warlick of the USA, Igor Popov of the Russian Federation, Pierre Andrieu of France and the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Person Andrzej Kasprzyk on the sidelines of the OSCE Ministerial Council in Belgrade.
They exchanged views on the current state of the negotiations to solve the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict through mediation of the Minsk Group Co-Chairs, the future action plan of the co-chairs and the possibilities of organizing a meeting between the presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia.
Mammadyarov stressed the importance of redoubling efforts of the co-chairs to find a soonest solution to the problem based on territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders and in accordance with four resolutions of the UN Security Council. The FM said the Armenian armed forces` withdrawal from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan is the prime condition for the settlement of the dispute.