Azerbaijani FM meets Portuguese counterpart
Baku, September 28, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Portuguese counterpart Rui Machete on the sidelines of the 70th Session of the UN General Assembly.
According to the Ministry, the Portuguese Minister noted wide opportunities for the development of relations between the two countries. He especially mentioned favorable condition for the cooperation in the field of tourism.
Minister Mammadyarov informed about the attractiveness of Azerbaijan for foreign investments and the country`s own potential investment capacities, and added that Azerbaijan achieved sustainable political, economic and social development within a short period of time as a result of successful domestic and foreign policy. He also noted that Azerbaijan`s experience on realization of the Millennium Development Goals within a short period of time was commended by relevant structures of the UN as an exemplary case. Furthermore, he emphasized the dynamic development of the non-oil sector and the achievement of high economic growth rate this year in Azerbaijan despite the global economic-financial problems.
Minister Mammadyarov said that the resolution adopted by the European Parliament on Azerbaijan was unacceptable and biased, and stressed that some circles within this organization pursue deliberate anti-Azerbaijan and Islamaphobic policy.
The ministers discussed the issues of migration and foreign fighters joining the international terrorist networks. Portuguese Minister emphasized the problems related with the admission of migrants, especially their integration into the society and providing their education and healthcare needs.
Minister Mammadyarov noted that one of the key ways to address these problems was to promote multiculturalism. He shared Azerbaijan`s experience in this regard.
During the meeting, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov talked about negotiations over the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, and stressed that as a result of non-constructive policy of Armenia, based on aggression and occupation, no progress was achieved in the settlement of the conflict. The Minister said that Armenia`s aggressive and annexationist policy puts the region on the brink of new disasters, and added that for the conflict to be resolved it is necessary to withdraw Armenian troops from the occupied Azerbaijani territories in accordance with the four resolutions of the UN Security Council and ensure the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan within the framework of its internationally recognized borders.