Azerbaijani FM meets President of International Crisis Group
Baku, September 27, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with President of the International Crisis Group Robert Malley on the margins of the 74th session of the UN General Assembly in New York.
They had a broad exchange of views over regional security issues.
Minister Mammadyarov informed Robert Malley on the settlement process of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, including the latest meeting between the foreign ministers with the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs. The necessity of the resolution of the conflict based on the norms and principles of international law, Helsinki Final Act, the decisions of international organizations, including primarily the UN Security Council resolutions and in the framework of the inviolability of international borders and territorial integrity of states, as well as elimination of the occupation factor and return of the displaced persons to their homes were emphasized.