Azerbaijani FM meets chairman of Liechtenstein`s parliament
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met chairman of the Parliament of Liechtenstein Albert Frick.
Elmar Mammadyarov expressed his confidence that this visit would contribute to developing relations between Azerbaijan and Liechtenstein. Minister Mammadyarov underlined a vast potential to boost trade and economic ties between the two countries.
Albert Frick congratulated Azerbaijan on the excellent organization of the First European Games, particularly spectacular opening and closing ceremonies. Thanking for the high conditions created for the all participants of the European Games, as well as the athletes from Liechtenstein, Albert Frick underlined that he witnessed dynamic development, stability and hospitality in Azerbaijan.
Stressing out that every single Azerbaijani citizen is proud of hosting the First European Games in Azerbaijan, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said that the European Games standards have been determined in Azerbaijan.
Giving brief information about Azerbaijan's energy policy and development of non-oil sector, such as transport, tourism, as well as the agriculture, the Minister underlined the importance of holding business forums between the business communities of two countries and the development of bilateral legal-treaty base.
Speaking about the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan and the bloody ethnic cleansing policy conducted by Armenia against Azerbaijani people, Mammadyarov highlighted that at four resolutions adopted by the UN Security Council regarding the conflict the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan has been reconfirmed and the resolutions demanded an immediate, unconditional and full withdrawal of occupying forces from all occupied territories of Azerbaijan. Furthermore, he added that because of the aggressive and annexationist policy of Armenia, there is no progress in the resolution of the conflict which constitutes a major threat to region.