Azerbaijani FM meets diplomatic advisor to French President in Paris
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with diplomatic adviser to the French President Jacques Audibert at the Elysee Palace as part of his working visit to France.
At the meeting, which took place couple of days after the visit of President of France Francois Hollande to Azerbaijan, the sides have had wide exchange of views on settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the latest initiative of France in this vein and also, the current status of Azerbaijan-France relations and its prospects.
French side reiterating the high importance attached to the relations with Azerbaijan added that France remains committed to the ongoing negotiation process within the OSCE Minsk Group, and President Francois Hollande will continue to put particular emphasis on this issue.
Mammadyarov hailed the efforts of the leadership of France, noted that the presence of armed forces of Armenia in occupied territories of Azerbaijan constitutes a major problem to the peace process. He reiterated that just and long lasting resolution of Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict is only possible under the principles of inviolability of internationally recognized borders of states, the territorial integrity, sovereignty and protection of political independence.