Azerbaijani FM meets incoming Egyptian Ambassador
Azerbaijani Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met newly-appointed Ambassador of the Arab Republic of Egypt to the country Suzanne Mouh Gamil.
Ambassador Suzanne Mouh Gamil handed the copy of her credentials to Elmar Mammadyarov.
At the meeting the historical and traditional ties of friendship between Azerbaijan and Egypt, including the importance of further development of cooperation through joint efforts in economic, science and educational, agricultural, tourism and other spheres was stressed.
During the meeting, the sides noted that the functioning of intergovernmental cooperation commission and the direct flights between two countries will make a substantial contribution to fostering the bilateral economic-trade and tourism relations.
At the meeting the importance of mutual support and coordination between the two countries within the international organizations was emphasized. In this regard, United Nations, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, Non-Aligned Movement and other institutions was noted.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov informed about the negotiations process on settlement the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict and stressed that demands of four relevant resolutions adopted by UN Security Council are still not fulfilled by Armenia.
The Azerbaijani top diplomat noted that in accordance with the international law and the UN Charter the aggressor and those who was subject of aggression and occupation are clearly defined. In this sense, he added that the position of international community should also be unambiguous.
Furthermore, the Minister stressed that the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders will be ensured by all means. He added that Azerbaijan is also in a position to exercise its right under the Article 51 of the UN Charter.
Elmar Mammadyarov said that the firm position of Azerbaijan on the resolution of the conflict was brought to the attention of the international community at the General Debate of the 70th session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.
During the meeting the Ambassador delivered her congratulations to the people of Azerbaijan for grandiose hosting of the First European Games.
The Ambassador assured that during her diplomatic mission she would spare no efforts to promote further the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Egypt in political, economic, trade, science-educational and other fields.
Suzanne Mouh Gamil reiterated that Egypt supports the resolution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict through negotiations based on the norms and principles of international law, the UN Charter and the relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council.
At the meeting views were also exchanged on the issues unfolding in the Middle East and North Africa region.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov wished Ambassador Suzanne Mouh Gamil every success in her diplomatic activities.