Azerbaijani FM meets with Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met with a delegation led by Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights Dunja Mijatović.
Pointing out the election of the new Secretary General of the Council of Europe, Minister Mammadyarov expressed Azerbaijan’s readiness to work with the new head of the organization.
Dunja Mijatović expressed her gratitude to the Azerbaijani side for organizing the program of the visit, adding that as part of her visit she held fruitful discussions with the relevant government agencies and also visited the detention center. Stressing that one of the main goals of her visit to Azerbaijan is the human rights of internally displaced persons, the Commissioner highlighted her meeting with the IDPs and hailed the work done by the government of Azerbaijan for their dignified life.
FM Mammadyarov provided an insight into the latest meetings on the resolution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict held with the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, as well as the ways of advancing the negotiations based on the substance. Emphasizing that the position of Azerbaijan in negotiations remains unchanged, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov underlined the importance of the withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the occupied Azerbaijani territories and return of the internally displaced persons to their homelands.
The sides also discussed the issues of mutual interest and concern.