Azerbaijani FM meets with Iranian President
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with the President of Iran Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi.
President of Iran Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi recalled with pleasure his meetings with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. He conveyed his sincere greetings to the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. President Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi said that the relations between Iran and Azerbaijan have deep roots and noted that the cultural and historical relations between the two countries arose from the desire of the two peoples. Emphasizing the need to increase trade turnover to ensure the further development of relations, President Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi stressed that bilateral relations will also contribute to regional cooperation.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov talked about the historical, religious and cultural ties between the two countries and said that the meetings of the heads of state are of great importance in the development of relations. In this regard, he stressed the importance of holding two meetings between the presidents of the two countries in a short period of time. Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that in accordance with the instructions and agreements reached at the meeting of the presidents of the two countries in Ashgabat, useful negotiations were held in Iran with his counterpart.
The Minister also talked about the joint projects implemented between the two countries in the fields of energy, transport, and communication. In this regard, the importance of creating new communication links between the East Zangazur economic region and the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, as well as the implementation of joint projects in the liberated territories, were emphasized.
At the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on the current situation in the region. They stressed the importance of ensuring peace and security in the region, as well as the importance of cooperation between the countries of the region in this regard.