Azerbaijani FM meets with Kuwaiti counterpart in Antalya
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Foreign Minister and Minister of State for Cabinet Affairs of the State of Kuwait Ahmed Nasser Al-Mohammed Al-Sabah on the sidelines of the Antalya Diplomacy Forum.
FM Bayramov noted the successful implementation of cooperation in both bilateral and multilateral formats and praised the cooperation between the two countries within international organizations.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the current situation in the region, the implementation of trilateral statements, as well as the recent tensions on the border.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov spoke about the post-conflict regional situation, including the process of restoration and reconstruction in the liberated territories.
Minister Ahmed Nasser Al-Mohammed Al-Sabah noted that relations between the two countries are based on historical roots, noting that high-level reciprocal visits will give impetus to the development of these relations. He stressed the need to hold the next meeting of the Joint Commission for Cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the State of Kuwait as soon as possible.
The sides also exchanged views on possible cooperation in tourism, education, high technology and cybersecurity.