Azerbaijani FM meets with Pakistani President
Baku, January 14, AZERTAC
As part of his official visit to Islamabad, Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with President of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Arif Alvi.
President Arif Alvi asked Jeyhun Bayramov to convey his sincere greetings to President Ilham Aliyev and said that he would be pleased to welcome the President of Azerbaijan in Pakistan.
President Arif Alvi congratulated Azerbaijan on the liberation of its territories and on the Victory.
Recalling his participation in the Summit of Heads of State and Government of the Non-Aligned Movement in Baku and his meeting with President Ilham Aliyev, the Pakistani President emphasized that the President of Azerbaijan is a far-sighted politician.
Positions of both countries on the settlement of regional conflicts based on the principles of international law and the mutual support demonstrated in this regard were noted at the meeting.
The Pakistani President also stressed the importance of developing bilateral relations between the two countries, including further expansion of cooperation in economic, trade and other fields.
FM Bayramov conveyed the sincere greetings of President Ilham Aliyev to the President of Pakistan. Emphasizing the support of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan for Azerbaijan's position based on international law and justice, Minister Bayramov expressed his gratitude to the friendly and brotherly country of Pakistan for its unequivocal support, especially during the 44-day Patriotic War.
Azerbaijan’s support for the settlement of the Jammu and Kashmir dispute on the basis of norms and principles of international law, as well as the UN Security Council resolutions, and the country`s participation in the relevant Contact Group of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation was noted.
Speaking about the restoration and rehabilitation works implemented in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said that at this stage, friendly countries can be involved in this activity.
The sides expressed determination to further develop bilateral cooperation.