Azerbaijani FM meets with Pakistani Prime Minister
Baku, January 15, AZERTAC
As part of his official visit to Islamabad, Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Imran Khan.
Congratulating Azerbaijan on the Victory, Prime Minister Imran Khan asked to convey his sincere wishes to President Ilham Aliyev. Noting that the Victory was highly appreciated by the people of Pakistan, the Prime Minister said that the Pakistani people celebrated this glorious event together with Azerbaijan.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov extended his gratitude for the warm reception, as well as the organization of high-level bilateral and multilateral meetings and conveyed the greetings and sincere wishes of President Ilham Aliyev to the Prime Minister. He also thanked for the congratulations of the Prime Minister of Pakistan on the Victory of Azerbaijan in the Patriotic War. The minister praised Pakistan's unequivocal support, including the resolutions adopted in this regard for Azerbaijan's just position on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
FM Bayramov stressed the high-level political relations between the two countries, noting that Azerbaijan is interested in further developing economic ties.
The minister also briefed the Pakistani PM on the work carried out in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan, including demining, restoration and construction works in these areas.
The sides discussed other issues of mutual interest as well.