Azerbaijani FM meets with President of Palestine
Ramallah, March 31, AZERTAC
President of the State of Palestine Mahmoud Abbas has received Foreign Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov, who is on an official visit to Ramallah.
The two discussed cooperation on bilateral and multilateral platforms, including the current situation in the region.
President Mahmoud Abbas recalled his meetings with Great Leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev, and asked FM Bayramov to convey his greetings to the Azerbaijani President. He praised the broad bilateral and multilateral agenda between Azerbaijan and Palestine, as well as mutual support and solidarity within international organizations. President Mahmoud Abbas also praised the initiatives Azerbaijan put forward in its capacity as the NAM chair to strengthen the Movement, including the coordination of activities of the member states.
Recalling that last year marked the 30th anniversary of Azerbaijan's diplomatic relations with Palestine, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov lauded the development of relations between the two countries based on friendship, solidarity and common values. The minister expressed confidence that the establishment of the Representative Office of Azerbaijan in the State of Palestine would give impetus to the further development of bilateral ties. FM Bayramov also hailed mutual support of the two countries on multilateral platforms.
Minister Bayramov also highlighted the current situation in the region after the 44-day Patriotic War, the establishment of peace and security in the region during the post-conflict period, the opening of transport and communications, as well as the restoration and construction works carried out by Azerbaijan. Bayramov let the Palestinian President know about the Armenia’s continuous provocations and impediments to the peace process.