Azerbaijani FM meets with Russian Deputy Prime Minister
Azerbaijan's Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation, co-chair of the Azerbaijan-Russia Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation Alexei Overchuk.
During the meeting, the sides hailed the comprehensive cooperation in various fields between Azerbaijan and Russia.
They exchanged views on the implementation of the agreements reached at the last meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation this June, as well as the implementation of roadmaps for various cooperation areas.
The sides discussed issues of strengthening cooperation in the humanitarian, cultural and educational spheres.
The importance of expanding inter-regional cooperation and holding events to promote this cooperation was also underlined.
At the meeting, the sides discussed mutual investments, including investments of Russian companies in engineering, pharmaceuticals, railways and other fields. They noted that the commissioning of the North-South transport corridor and a new bridge over the Samur River, which are of special importance for the development of economic and trade relations, would give impetus to mutual relations.